Privacy policy


Our policy for the protection of your personal data allows us to establish a relationship of trust between you and our services, in order to offer you a positive experience, in a totally transparent manner.

Thanks to this policy, we will be able to take into account your requirements and comply with your expectations.

In order to respect your trust, we guarantee in a primordial way the respect of your personal data, as well as the confidentiality of our customers (hereafter “Your data”).

For a perfect transparency towards you, in order to guarantee you a secure use of our website in all its available versions and related applications (horrifiq.com, hereafter the “Horrifiq website”), we make available the way we treat your data, so that our services are always in accordance with the respect of your rights. In this way, we ensure the security as well as the confidentiality and non-alteration of your privacy and data across all our platforms.

We and our policy guarantee that all necessary precautions are taken to protect all your data and against disclosure, loss or alteration. This is why we provide you with all the information you need to easily understand how we handle your data. This data will only be kept for the time necessary for the specified management and processing. You will of course be able to access and modify your data at any time, as they will be available on your My Horrifiq page.

For these purposes, we will endeavour to take all necessary steps to comply with applicable data protection law.

Thus, the undersigned hereby undertakes by this policy for the protection of your personal data to respect the essential principles of the general European regulation and French law on the protection of personal data, by making available to you information concerning the existence and modalities of the data processing applied here (paragraph 3), the rights you have concerning your data, as well as by applying these rights ourselves (paragraph 6 and 10). Any information on possible transfers to third countries or recipients is also made available, as well as the retention period of the data collected (paragraph 5) and the security measures (paragraph 9).

1. WHO ARE YOU?



When we refer to “you” in this Privacy Policy, it is simply because it is directly related to and concerns you as a customer of, if you have placed an order on the Horrifiq site, a customer of if you have created a customer account but have not ordered products or services, or if you have browsed as a visitor of the Horrifiq website without having created a customer account or having placed an order.

2. WHO ARE WE?



Please visit our Legal Notices for more information about the Horrifiq proprietary company (hereafter “Horrifiq”).

Horrifiq publishes the Horrifiq site and, as such, implements various processing operations on your Data in its capacity as data controller.


3. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?




3.1 When do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data may be collected if you visit the Horrifiq site using cookies, if you create a customer account on the Horrifiq site, if you place an order for one of our products or services or if you accept to be a member of our newsletters (SMS, emails).


We use your personal data to make your navigation on the Horrifiq site more fluid and to offer you a more personalized experience. We can thus best process your orders, make payment available in several installments, avoid fraud, make the necessary reimbursements, and manage your customer reviews.


3.2. Your navigation on the Horrifiq site

In order to enable you to browse the Horrifiq site, we process your data with your consent as the legal basis for this.


3.3. The processing of your orders

In order to be able to handle and process your orders, we use your data.

The use we make of it is used to manage mediation, customer relations (and those through social networks), our after-sales service and distance selling, our actions relating to marketing management and commercial prospecting for the Horrifiq website, as well as for the management, delivery and transport of orders.
The execution of the contract between the two parties (you and us) is the legal basis for the processing of these data. 

The legal obligation of is the legal basis of the processing, as far as the management of the product recall is concerned. Your consent or our legitimate interest are, as the case may be, the legal basis of the processing for marketing and commercial prospecting actions. Your consent is the legal basis for the implementation of the “flash” payment.

3.4. Payment in instalments

For orders that are subject to payment in installments and for certain customers, your data is processed in order to be able to offer you this type of payment. The application of the contract between the two parties is the legal basis for data processing. However, your consent remains the basis for the processing of your bank data.

3.5. Customer notices

In order to be able to share your opinions with our customers and visitors as well as to allow you to leave your opinion on the Horrifiq site, we use your data on the legal basis of your consent or legitimate interest.

3.6. Payment collection and fraud prevention

We use your data for the purpose of payment collection and the fight against fraud.

Thanks to this, we can also guarantee the security of payments.

The application of this contract between the two parties and the legitimate interest of, as the controller, are the legal basis for this processing.


3.7. Management operations of Horrifiq advertising sales agency


The advertising network operations of are managed using your data.

This will allow us to increase our customer and prospect data, to manage the maintenance and technical activities of prospects, commercial statistics and studies of advertising campaigns, the updating of the files of the organization in charge of managing the oppositions to telephone canvassing, solicitations, the implementation of our competitions and lotteries or any other operation for promotional purposes except online gambling and chance.

The legal basis for the above-mentioned mentions is the consent of the user or the legitimate interest of Horrifiq.


4. WHERE DOES YOUR DATA GO?



Your data is transmitted to several internal departments of Horrifiq.
They are not sent to third parties, except in the situations specified below:

  • In order to be able to process your orders, your personal data may be transmitted to several service providers whose specialisations are banking transactions, customer relations, after-sales service, delivery, IT development, site management or the provision of guarantees or insurance. 
  • For the implementation of buy-now-pay-later solutions, your data may be shared with service providers such as payment and transaction centers (banks…), or call centers for the management of business processes or customer experience, or, for customer reviews, to a manager for the collection and processing of customer reviews.
  • The Horrifiq’s advertising sales house is managed by your data, with clients of the sales house and advertisers.


5. DATA RETENTION



The data that Horrifiq collects is kept only for the time and assistance necessary to set up and carry out the operations mentioned in paragraph 3 of our Privacy Policy.

We retain certain data collected by Horrifiq for a certain period of time:

  • In current archives for prospects, for 3 years from the last contact of the customer (they are therefore consultable by the services of Horrifiq). We do not carry out intermediate archiving of this data (for data representing an administrative interest for certain services, such as for litigation, the retention periods are set by the applicable prescription rules).
  • With regard to our orders, your data will be archived in the current archive for 5 years from the end of the use of the customer’s orders, and in the intermediate archive for 5 years from the end of storage in the current archive. The same applies to customers.

As for the bank data, they are archived in the current archive for the entire period of validity of the bank card (plus one day). There is no interim archiving for bank data.

Cookies and their use and timing are detailed in paragraph 7 of our policy.


6. EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS




6.1. You are entitled to request access, modification and rectification of your Data.


6.2. You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your Data.

Important clarification: to do so, you must challenge the accuracy of your personal data during the time required to allow us to verify the conformity of the latter. Alternatively, if you believe that the use we make of your personal data is unlawful and you claim a limitation of their use and not their deletion. We no longer need to use your data for the purposes mentioned in paragraph 3, but your data is still useful for establishing, exercising or defending your rights in court, in the event that you decide to exercise your right to object during the time required for verification to determine whether the legitimate reasons we are pursuing prevail over yours.

6.3. You are entitled to request the deletion of your Data.

If you demand the deletion of your personal data, will still be able to keep them in an intermediate archive format for the time necessary to meet its legal, accounting and tax obligations.


6.4. You are entitled to demand the exercise of your right to object to the processing exploited for the purposes of commercial prospecting.

In case of canvassing by email, you are entitled to request the modification or unsubscription of newsletters by clicking on the hypertext link “unsubscribe” available in all newsletters.

In case of prospecting by SMS, it is possible to unsubscribe by sending an SMS with the mention “STOP”.

6.5. You are entitled to transmit post-mortem prerogatives concerning the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data.

In the absence of this type of prerogative, your successors and heirs have the possibility to communicate with in order to have access to the uses of these data and to allow a “organisation and settlement of the deceased’s estate” and/or to close the account on the site and/or to request the non continuation of the processing of personal data.

You may also request that your data not be communicated to a third party in the event of your death.

6.6. You are entitled to claim your right to portability.

6.7. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing operations based on this legal basis.

Important clarification : If you decide to revoke your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of the uses made prior to your withdrawal of consent.

6.8. You are entitled, when you wish, to bring a complaint before the competent supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL: www.cnil.fr).

In order to exercise your rights, please send your complaint (accompanied by your email, surname, first name, copy of your identity document and postal address) by email at [email protected].

Within a maximum of one (1) month after the date of receipt of the complaint, we will send you a reply.


7. COOKIES




7.1. What is a cookie?

When you browse a website such as Horrifiq website, it can then, according to your choice, insert a text file on your device (computer, telephone or tablet) through your browser.

This text file is called COOKIE. This cookie then allows the website as Horrifiq website, during the prescribed period of validity or registration of the cookie, to identify your receiver used when you make another visit.
Only the sender of a cookie is likely to read or modify the information contained in this cookie.


7.2. What are cookies used for on Horrifiq ?

Different types of cookies can be categorized. Some are issued directly by and its service providers, but some are sometimes issued by third party companies.


7.2.1. Cookies issued by Horrifiq and its providers

There are several categories of cookies that can be found on your device when you browse our website:


7.2.1.1. Essential cookies

In order to have access to our site, “essential” cookies are necessary, they are used for example to be able to carry out the order, or remember you prefer checking out using GBP currency instead of GBP.
If they were not present, you could encounter problems browsing the site and be unable to place an order, or have to select your currency again everytime you visit a new page.

Essential cookies also allow Horrifiq to follow its activity.
They can be inserted on your device by Horrifiq or by its providers.


7.2.1.2. Analytical and Personalization Cookies

Analytics and personalization cookies are not mandatory, they will allow us to facilitate your research, optimize your experience with us, we can through them better target your expectations and adapt our offers and maximize the organization of our site.


7.2.1.3. Advertising cookies

Advertising cookies are displayed in the advertising areas of our site. The interest for you is that your browsing time is better and optimized thanks to the presentation of offers and advertisements that are relevant to you.

To do this, “advertising” cookies will target your expectations in real time and offer you advertising content adapted to your desires and interests of the moment, through your recent browsing history on other sites.
This avoids presenting you with advertising content that is of no interest to you. At the same time, prefers to see its offers and advertisements proposed to users who will be interested in them.

The advertising content offered may contain cookies issued by the Horrifiq website or by its service providers, or by third parties through the association of a cookie with an advertiser’s advertising content.


7.2.2. Cookies issued by third party companies

Third parties using cookies on our site use their own privacy policies for this purpose. These cookies are not necessary for the use of our site.


7.2.3. Cookies issued by third party applications integrated into our site

As you browse our site, we may include third-party computer applications on our site to provide you with the ability to share content and/or your opinion from our site with others, such as when you click on the “share” or “like” buttons on social networks.

These social networks can then use these buttons to identify you even if you have not used them while browsing the site. It is possible for them to do this if during your last navigation on the site you were connected or active on your sender to your social network at the same time. We have no control over the uses they make of the data they have at their disposal.

To learn more about how your data and advertising content is used, you can visit your social networks and consult their privacy policies. These policies should allow you to manage your settings according to your preferences on the user accounts of each of the social networks on which you are registered.



To view the privacy policies of the above social networks, click on the social network of your choice : 



Concerning our advertising agency, we remind you, as mentioned just before, that all our advertising spaces may contain cookies from third parties (advertiser at the origin of the advertisement presented, third party service providers of the advertiser …).
With these cookies and during the prescribed period of validity of these cookies, they can propose advertisements in the places made available for third party advertisements, count the number of contents they propose in our spaces, know the audience of these advertisements and the number of clicks; thanks to this, they will be able to claim the sums due to them and establish their statistics. They may also know that your sender is the one who has previously visited another site containing one of their advertisements, and therefore be able to target you and personalise their content if necessary.


7.3. The options offered by your browser software (Safari, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.).

Your browser software contains many options that you have and that you can set according to your preferences. By doing so, you will then be able to accept or reject cookies on your device.

However, if you choose to accept the recording of these cookies on your device, then when you visit sites or content with cookies present, these will be automatically recorded on your device.

Depending on your preferences, you may choose to enable a reminder to ask you whether you want to accept or decline cookies before they are potentially stored, or to decline the storage of cookies on your issuer each time.

However, it is important to note that the choices you make when making this setting may modify or alter your browsing on the Internet or on certain sites or services that require the use of cookies (such as ordering on our site, for example).

In the event that you would prefer to refuse these cookies on your device or delete those already saved, we decline all responsibility for the consequences of the alteration of the functioning of our services, which would result from the inability of our services to save or have access to the cookies that are used for their functioning.


7.3.1. How to choose your options depending on your browser?

You have different options and choices available depending on your browser. In order to have more, you can consult its help menu.

Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=fr_FR&viewlocale=fr_FR

Chrome™ : http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Firefox™ : http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies 

Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html 

8. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED-STATES



Most of the time, your data are kept within the United-States.

However, when our service providers are located in countries outside the United-States, we share some of your data in third countries, such as with third countries with different levels of compliance.

In this case, we take the necessary steps to ensure that this data sharing is carried out in compliance with the relevant regulations and that your privacy and fundamental rights are protected (for example, through the use of European Commission contractual clauses).

9. SECURITY MEASURES



Thanks to the technical and organisational measures we take, we can guarantee a level of security that is in line with the risks to the rights and freedoms of natural persons with regard to the points mentioned in point 2. In doing so, we take into account the origin, scope, context, costs and state of the art, the purposes of the processing, but also the identified risks.

In addition, we are up to date with the payment card industry security standard PCI DSS, which reflects our commitment to security.


10. PROFILING AND AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING



Due to the automated processing we use (e.g. profiling), you are subject to legal effects that affect you.
All of this is necessary for the conclusion or performance of the contract between you and us.
This is how we can offer and carry out automated customer identification and buy-now-pay-later solutions. The basis of this operation is the analysis of different variables concerning the type of products, the services ordered, or the customer profile.

If the risk is evaluated with these statistics as being too great (fraud/unpaid), then this payment method may not be offered.

However, if you wish, you can obtain human intervention although the decisions are automated, so you will be able to give your opinion and/or oppose the automatic decision by reaching us at [email protected].

11. POLICY UPDATE AND REVISION



Our policy concerning personal data will be updated whenever necessary to always be in accordance with the regulations applicable to the protection of your data (every three (3) years at least).


Last modified on August, 25 2022.